CLA-2-88:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Brian Brooks
Raytheon Aircraft Company
191 S. Webb Road
Wichita, KS 67206

RE: The tariff classification of various bushings

Dear Mr. Brooks:

In your letter dated March 14, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples and schematics with your request.

You submitted 5 samples of articles described as bushings said to be for sole use as parts for use in civil aircraft as follows:

Part 25-8FN773-1: This stainless steel bushing is installed in a hinge fitting that is attached to a side cockpit window-opening arm. This part isolates the bolt from the hinge casting to protect and reinforce the attachment joint. It is a product of the United Kingdom.

Part 25-8UN 21-1: This bronze bushing is part of the nose landing gear assembly. The part functions to protect the arm of the nose landing gear casting and allows movement. It is a sliding bearing and is a product of the United Kingdom.

Part 101-810144-11: This steel bushing is located on the main landing gear assembly. The bushing allows the drag leg arm to move freely when the limit switch is activated for the landing gear to deploy or retract. It is a sliding bearing and is a product of the United States.

Part 25-8WG79-1: This steel bushing is part of the aileron trim assembly. It is installed at the point of attachment of the aileron to the wing. It is a sliding bearing and is a product of the United Kingdom.

Part 114-820113-1: This steel bushing is installed on the nose landing gear leg assembly. It is installed at the point of attachment of the nose landing gear to the airframe. It is a sliding bearing and is a product of the United States.

The applicable subheading for part number 25-8FN773-1, cockpit window bushing, will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for part numbers 25-8UN 21-1, 01-810144-11 and 114-820113-1, sliding bearings for landing gear assemblies, will be 8803.20.0030, HTSUS, which provides for Parts of aircraft: Undercarriages and parts thereof: For use in civil aircraft: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for part number 25-8WG79-1, sliding bearing for aileron assembly, will be 8803.30.0030, HTSUS, which provides for Parts of aircraft: Other parts of airplanes: For use in civil aircraft: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division